Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-20a — Eligibility to marry.
Connecticut § 46b-20a
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815eMarriage
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-20a (2026).
A person is eligible to marry if such person is:
(1)Not a party to another marriage, or a relationship that provides substantially the same rights, benefits and responsibilities as a marriage, entered into in this state or another state or jurisdiction, unless the parties to the marriage will be the same as the parties to such other relationship;
(2)At least eighteen years of age;
(3)Except as provided in section 46b-29 , not under the supervision or control of a conservator; and (4) Not prohibited from entering into a marriage pursuant to section 46b-21 .