Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-150b — Order of emancipation.
Connecticut·Title 46b Family Law·Ch. 815t Juvenile Matters
If the Superior Court or the Probate Court, after hearing, finds that:
(1)The minor has entered into a valid marriage, whether or not that marriage has been terminated by dissolution; or (2) the minor is on active duty with any of the armed forces of the United States of America; or (3) the minor willingly lives separate and apart from his parents or guardian, with or without the consent of the parents or guardian, and that the minor is managing his own financial affairs, regardless of the source of any lawful income; or (4) for good cause shown, it is in the best interest of the minor, any child of the minor or the parents or guardian of the minor, the court may enter an order declaring that the minor is emancipated.