Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-15 — Relief for victim of domestic violence. Application. Court orders. Duration. Service of application, affidavit, any ex parte order and notice of hearing. Copies. Expedited hearing for violation of order. Other remedies.
* * *
(b) by substituting “making such orders ex parte” for “making such orders” re court may consider relevant court records, and adding provisions re court may consider report prepared by family services unit of Judicial Branch, re content and provision of report and re parent, guardian or responsible adult who brings application as next friend of applicant under age 18; P.A. 17-163 amended Subsec. (h)(3) to add references to victim's minor child protected by order and provision re victim providing clerk with name and address of school or institution of higher education, effective January 1, 2018; P.A. 17-237 amended Subsec. (h)(3) by replacing “technical high school” with “technical education and career school”, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 21-78 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting family or household member who “is the victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 46b-1, by another family or household member” for family of household member who “has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62, by another family or household member”, amended Subsec. (f) by redesignating existing provisions as Subsec. (f)(1), redesignating existing Subdivs. (1) and (2) as Subparas. (A) and (B) and adding Subdiv. (2) re notice of remote testimony or appearance in family court proceeding and amended Subsec. (h)(1) to add provision re acceptance by proper officer of documents in electronic format; P.A. 22-26 amended Subsec. (b) to add proviso to provision that permits court to consider report prepared by the family services unit of the Judicial Branch requiring the person who prepared such report to be available to testify at the hearing and be subject to cross examination and amended Subsec. (h)(1) to add that cost of service includes mileage pursuant to Sec. 52-261 and that no officer or person shall be entitled to a fee for service pursuant to section, absent court order authorizing fee, unless timely return of service is received by the court. Section requires a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury. 104 CA 20; Id., 26. Trial court did not exceed its statutory authority when it ordered alcohol abuse counseling since it could reasonably have concluded that such counseling was necessary for the protection of the family, and did not exceed its statutory authority by extending restraining order to protect adult daughter since section allows orders appropriate for the protection of other persons as the court sees fit. 127 CA 586. Provision that “the court may impose such sanctions as the court deems appropriate” is ambiguous, and incarceration was not an appropriate sanction in a civil contempt proceeding for violation of a domestic restraining order where incarceration would not
* * *