Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-138a — Testimony of accused juvenile, parent or guardian in juvenile proceeding.
Connecticut § 46b-138a
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815tJuvenile Matters
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-138a (2026).
In any juvenile proceeding in the Superior Court, the accused child shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify in such proceedings. The parent or guardian of such child shall be a competent witness but may elect or refuse to testify for or against the accused child except that a parent or guardian who has received personal violence from the child may, upon the child's trial for offenses arising from such personal violence, be compelled to testify in the same manner as any other witness. No unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused child's silence.