Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-136 — (Formerly Sec. 51-317). Appointment of attorney to represent child or youth and parent or guardian. Payment for the cost of attorney.
Connecticut § 46b-136
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815tJuvenile Matters
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-136 (2026).
(a)In any proceeding in a juvenile matter, the judge before whom such proceeding is pending shall, even in the absence of a request to do so, provide an attorney to represent the child or youth, the child's or youth's parent or parents or guardian, or other person having control of the child or youth, if such judge determines that the interests of justice so require, and in any proceeding in which the custody of a child is at issue, such judge shall provide an attorney to represent the child and may authorize such attorney or appoint another attorney to represent such child or youth, parent, guardian or other person on an appeal from a decision in such proceeding.
(b)(1) When, under the provisions of this section, the court appoints counsel in a proceeding in a juvenile matter in the civ