Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-129a — Examination by physician, psychiatrist or psychologist. Counsel and guardian ad litem. Testimony. Evidence.
Connecticut § 46b-129a
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815tJuvenile Matters
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-129a (2026).
In proceedings in the Superior Court under section 46b-129:
(1)The court may order the child, the parents, the guardian, or other persons accused by a competent witness of abusing the child, to be examined by one or more competent physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists appointed by the court;
(2)(A) A child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about representing such children who shall be assigned to represent the child by the office of Chief Public Defender, or appointed by the court if there is an immediate need for the appointment of counsel during a court proceeding. Such assignment or appointment shall continue for the duration of any such proceeding under section 46b-129 , notwithstanding such child's attainment of eighteen years of age. If the child's parent or guardi