Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-128a — Competency determinations in juvenile matters.
Connecticut·Title 46b Family Law·Ch. 815t Juvenile Matters
(a)In any juvenile matter, as defined in section 46b-121, in which a child or youth is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, the child or youth shall not be tried, convicted, adjudicated or subject to any disposition pursuant to section 46b-140 while the child or youth is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a transfer to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court pursuant to section 46b-127 shall not be considered a disposition. A child or youth is not competent if the child or youth is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense.
(b)If, at any time during a proceeding on a juvenile matter, it appears that the child or youth is not competent, counsel for the child or youth, the prosecutorial official, or the cou