Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-122a — Use of mechanical restraints during juvenile proceedings. Statistics concerning use of restraints.
Connecticut·Title 46b Family Law·Ch. 815t Juvenile Matters
There shall be a presumption in juvenile proceedings that all mechanical restraints shall be removed from a preadjudicated detained juvenile prior to and throughout the detainee's appearance in court. In juvenile proceedings, in-court use of mechanical restraints on preadjudicated detainees shall be by order of the court and pursuant to Judicial Branch written policy. The Judicial Branch shall keep statistics on the use of mechanical restraints on juveniles during proceedings and, notwithstanding any provision of section 46b-124, shall provide such statistics to any member of the public upon request, provided any identifying information concerning a juvenile is redacted.