Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-122 — (Formerly Sec. 51-303). Juvenile matters separated from other court business when practicable. Exclusion of persons from hearing. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 46b-122
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-122 (2026).
(a)All matters which are juvenile matters, as defined in section 46b-121, shall be kept separate and apart from all other business of the Superior Court as far as is practicable, except matters transferred under the provisions of section 46b-127, which matters shall be transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any judge hearing a juvenile matter may, during such hearing, exclude from the room in which such hearing is held any person whose presence is, in the court's opinion, not necessary, except that in delinquency proceedings, any victim and a victim's next of kin shall not be excluded unless, after hearing from the parties and the victim or a victim's next of kin and for good cause shown, which shall be c