Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-115q — Inconvenient forum.
Connecticut § 46b-115q
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815pUniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-115q (2026).
(a)A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon a motion of a party, the guardian ad litem for the child or the attorney for the child, the court's own motion or a request of another court.
(b)In determining whether a court of this state is an inconvenient forum and that it is more appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1)Whether family violence has occurred an