Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-94a — Appeal to Superior Court from order of presiding officer. Reopening of matters.
Connecticut § 46a-94a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-94a (2026).
(a)The commission, any respondent or any complainant, aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer, may appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with section 4-183. Any complainant may appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with section 4-183 if the complainant is aggrieved by (1) the dismissal of his or her complaint by the commission for failure to attend a mandatory mediation session as provided in subsection (m) of section 46a-83, (2) a finding of no reasonable cause as provided in subsection (g) of section 46a-83, or (3) rejection of reconsideration as provided in subsection (h) of section 46a-83.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a complainant may not appeal the dismissal of his or her complaint if he or she has been granted a release p