Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-101 — Release of pending complaint alleging discriminatory practice. Expedited case assessment review. Time period for bringing action after release.
Connecticut § 46a-101
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 814cHuman Rights and Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101 (2026).
(a)No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b)The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may jointly request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the complaint. The complainant or the complainant's attorney may request a release from the commission if the complaint is still pending after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from the date of its filing or after a case assessment review in accordance with subsection (c) of section 46a-83 , whichever is earlier. The executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct an expedited case assessment revi