Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-11a — (Formerly Sec. 19a-458). Definitions.
Connecticut § 46a-11a
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 813Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-11a (2026).
For the purposes of sections 46a-11a to 46a-11g, inclusive:
(1)“Abuse” means the wilful infliction of physical pain or injury or the wilful deprivation by a caregiver of services which are necessary to the person's health or safety;
(2)“Neglect” means a situation where a person with intellectual disability either is living alone and is not able to obtain the services which are necessary to maintain such person's physical and mental health or is not receiving such necessary services from the caregiver;
(3)“Caregiver” means a person who has the responsibility for the care of a person with intellectual disability as a result of a family relationship or who has assumed the responsibility for the care of the person with intellectual disability voluntarily, by contract or by order of a court
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
(P.A. 84-514, S. 1, 11; P.A. 86-41, S. 8, 11; 86-285, S. 2; P.A. 89-144, S. 5; P.A. 95-63, S. 1; P.A. 04-12, S. 1; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a), (b); P.A. 11-16, S. 36; P.A. 13-208, S. 60; P.A. 14-165, S. 5; P.A. 16-49, S. 18; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 16-3, S. 56; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2, S. 88; P.A. 18-32, S. 30.) History: P.A. 84-514 effective February 1, 1985; P.A. 86-41 made technical change in definition of “facility”; P.A. 86-285 inserted new Subdiv. (b) defining “neglect”, relettering remaining Subdivs. as necessary, and redefined “protective services” to include those necessary to prevent neglect and support services in a facility; P.A. 89-144 amended Subsec. (e) by substituting the office of protection and advocacy for persons with disabilities for the office of protection and advocacy for handicapped and developmentally disabled persons; Sec. 19a-458 transferred to Sec. 46a-11a in 1991; (Revisor's note: In 1993 a reference to repealed Sec. 17-128 was removed editorially by the Revisors); P.A. 95-63 substituted “person with mental retardation” for “mentally retarded person” and made technical changes; P.A. 04-12 redesignated Subdivs. (a) to (j) as Subdivs. (1) to (10), respectively, and redefined “person with mental retardation” in Subdiv. (8) to provide an exception and to add Subpara. designators (Revisor's note: In 2005, a reference in Subdiv. (7) to Sec. 45a-668 was changed editorially by the Revisors to Sec. 45a-669 to reflect the repeal of Sec. 45a-668 by P.A. 04-54); pursuant to P.A. 07-73 “Commissioner of Mental Retardation” and “Department of Mental Retardation” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Developmental Services” and “Department of Developmental Services”, effective October 1, 2007; P.A. 11-16 amended Subdivs. (2), (3) and (6) to (9) by substituting “intellectual disability” for “mental retardation”, amended Subdiv. (6) by substituting “community companion home” for “community training home” and amended Subdiv. (8) by making a technical change, effective May 24, 2011; P.A. 13-208 amended Subdiv. (6) to redefine “facility” by adding reference to residential care home, effective July 1, 2013; P.A. 14-165 added Subdiv. (11) re definition of “individual who receives services from the Department of Developmental Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services” and made technical changes; P.A. 16-49 deleted reference to Sec. 45a-684 in Subdiv. (7); May Sp. Sess. P.A. 16-3 replaced references to Department of Developmental Services with references to Department of Social Services in Subdiv. (11), effective July 1, 2016; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2 amended Subdiv. (3) to replace “Neither a guardian nor a conservator need be a caretaker” with “The legal representative of a person with intellectual disability need not be such person's caretaker”, deleted former Subdiv. (4) re definition of “conservator”, deleted former Subdiv. (5) re definition of “director”, added new Subdiv. (4) re definition of “commissioner”, added new Subdiv. (5) re definition of “evaluation report”, deleted former Subdiv. (7) re definition of “guardian”, added new Subdiv. (7) re definition of “legal representative”, added new Subdiv. (9) re definition of “person who receives services from the Department of Social Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services”, redesignated existing Subdiv. (9) re definition of “protective services” as new Subdiv. (10), and deleted former Subdivs. (10) and (11) re definition of “commissioner” and definition of “individual who receives services from the Department of Social Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services”, respectively, effective October 31, 2017; P.A. 18-32 redefined “neglect” in Subdiv. (2), and replaced “caretaker” with “caregiver” in Subdivs. (1) to (3). Cited. 240 C. 766.