Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-86 — Complaint: Determination; orders; dismissal. Treatment of discrimination awards.
Connecticut § 46a-86
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 814cHuman Rights and Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-86 (2026).
(a)If, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing conducted pursuant to section 46a-84, the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged in any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall make written findings of fact and file with the commission and serve on the complainant and respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and to take such affirmative action as is necessary to achieve the purpose of this chapter.
(b)In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer shall (1) issue an order to eliminate the discriminatory employment practice complained of and to make the complainant whole, including restoration to membership in an