Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-81c — Sexual orientation discrimination: Employment.
Connecticut § 46a-81c
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 814cHuman Rights and Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81c (2026).
It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1)For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status, (2) for any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status, (3) for a labor organization, because of the sexual orientation or civil uni