Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-7 — State policy concerning disabled persons.
Connecticut § 46a-7
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 813Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-7 (2026).
It is hereby found that the state of Connecticut has a special responsibility for the care, treatment, education and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities. Frequently persons with disabilities are not aware of services or are unable to gain access to the appropriate facilities or services. It is hereby the declared policy of the state to provide for coordination of services for persons with disabilities among the various agencies of the state charged with the responsibility for the care, treatment, education and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities.