Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-64c — Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of complaints. Penalty.
Connecticut § 46a-64c
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 814cHuman Rights and Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64c (2026).
(a)It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1)To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence.
(2)To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income