Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-52 — (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; training requirements; executive director; deputy directors.
Connecticut § 46a-52
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 814cHuman Rights and Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-52 (2026).
(a)The commission shall consist of nine persons. On and after October 1, 2000, such persons shall be appointed with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly.
(1)On or before July 15, 1990, the Governor shall appoint five members of the commission, three of whom shall serve for terms of five years and two of whom shall serve for terms of three years. Upon the expiration of such terms, and thereafter, the Governor shall appoint either two or three members, as appropriate, to serve for terms of five years. On or before July 14, 1990, the president pro tempore of the Senate, the minority leader of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives and the minority leader of the House of Representatives shall each appoint one member to serve for a term of three years