Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-13c — Responsibilities of the Victim Advocate.
Connecticut § 46a-13c
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 813aOffice of the Victim Advocate. Office of the Child Advocate
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-13c (2026).
The Victim Advocate may, within available appropriations:
(1)Evaluate the delivery of services to victims by state agencies and those entities that provide services to victims, including the delivery of services to families of victims by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner;
(2)Coordinate and cooperate with other private and public agencies concerned with the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of the constitutional rights of victims and enter into cooperative agreements with public or private agencies for the furtherance of the constitutional rights of victims;
(3)Review the procedures established by any state agency or other entity providing services to victims with respect to the constitutional rights of victims;
(4)Receive and review complaints of persons concerning the