Connecticut Statutes
§ 46a-13c — Responsibilities of the Victim Advocate.
Connecticut § 46a-13c
Title 46aHuman Rights
Ch. 813aOffice of the Victim Advocate. Office of the Child Advocate
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-13c (2026).
The Victim Advocate may, within available appropriations:
(1)Evaluate the delivery of services to victims by state agencies and those entities that provide services to victims, including the delivery of services to families of victims by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner;
(2)Coordinate and cooperate with other private and public agencies concerned with the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of the constitutional rights of victims and enter into cooperative agreements with public or private agencies for the furtherance of the constitutional rights of victims;
(3)Review the procedures established by any state agency or other entity providing services to victims with respect to the constitutional rights of victims;
(4)Receive and review complaints of persons concerning the
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Szekeres v. Schaeffer
304 F. Supp. 2d 296 (D. Connecticut, 2004)
Legislative History
(P.A. 98-231, S. 2; P.A. 99-37, S. 1; 99-240, S. 8; P.A. 01-211, S. 12.) History: P.A. 99-37 amended Subdiv. (1) to include evaluation of the delivery of services to families of victims by Office of Chief Medical Examiner; P.A. 99-240 added new Subdiv. (9) re authority to monitor the provision of protective services to witnesses by the Chief State's Attorney and redesignated former Subdiv. (9) as Subdiv. (10); P.A. 01-211 amended Subdiv. (5) to replace former Subparas. (A) to (F) re specific rights of victims for which the Victim Advocate may advocate with provision that the Victim Advocate may advocate for “any right guaranteed to a crime victim by the Constitution of the state or any right provided to a crime victim by any provision of the general statutes”. Authority of Victim Advocate to file limited special appearance under Subdiv. (5) does not confer full party status to crime victims or grant victims the right to bring an appeal. 304 C. 330.