Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-471 — Safeguarding of personal information. Social Security numbers. Privacy protection policy. Civil penalties. Unfair trade practice.
Connecticut § 42-471
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 743ddProtection of Social Security Numbers and Personal Information
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-471 (2026).
(a)Any person in possession of personal information of another person shall safeguard the data, computer files and documents containing the information from misuse by third parties, and shall destroy, erase or make unreadable such data, computer files and documents prior to disposal.
(b)Any person who collects Social Security numbers in the course of business shall create a privacy protection policy which shall be published or publicly displayed. For purposes of this subsection, “publicly displayed” includes, but is not limited to, posting on an Internet web page. Such policy shall:
(1)Protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers, (2) prohibit unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers, and (3) limit access to Social Security numbers.
(c)As used in this section, (1) “pers