Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-227 — Automobile manufacturers' warranty adjustment programs.
Connecticut § 42-227
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 743gAutomobile Manufacturers' Warranty Adjustment Programs
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-227 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section:
(1)“Consumer” means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty.
(2)“Dealer” means any person selling or agreeing to sell, leasing or agreeing to lease in this state one or more motor vehicles under a retail agreement with a manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor or distributor branch, or agent of any of them.
(3)“Lessee” means any consumer who leases a motor vehicle pursuant to a written lease which provides that the lessee is responsible for repairs to such motor