Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-224 — “As is” sales. Disclaimer.
Connecticut § 42-224
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 743fUsed Automobile Warranties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-224 (2026).
(a)A used motor vehicle may be sold “as is” by a dealer only if its cash purchase price is less than three thousand dollars or if such used motor vehicle is seven years of age or older, which age shall be calculated from the first day in January of the designated model year of such vehicle.
(b)No “as is” disclaimer by a dealer shall be enforceable unless all of the following conditions are met:
(1)A disclaimer shall appear on the front page of the contract of sale, which shall read as follows: “AS IS” THIS VEHICLE IS SOLD “AS IS”. THIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL LOSE YOUR IMPLIED WARRANTIES. YOU WILL HAVE TO PAY FOR ANY REPAIRS NEEDED AFTER SALE. IF WE HAVE MADE ANY PROMISES TO YOU, THE LAW SAYS WE MUST KEEP THEM, EVEN IF WE SELL “AS IS”. TO PROTECT YOURSELF, ASK US: 1. TO PUT ALL PROMISES INT