Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-180 — Costs and attorney's fees in breach of warranty actions.
Connecticut § 42-180
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 743bNew Automobile Warranties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-180 (2026).
In any action by a consumer against the manufacturer of a motor vehicle, or the manufacturer's agent or authorized dealer, based upon the alleged breach of an express or implied warranty made in connection with the sale or lease of such motor vehicle, the court, in its discretion, may award to the plaintiff his costs and reasonable attorney's fees or, if the court determines that the action was brought without any substantial justification, may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the defendant.