Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-179 — New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. Fine. Hearing. Regulations.
Connecticut § 42-179
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 743bNew Automobile Warranties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-179 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter:
(1)“Consumer” means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle, and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty; and (2) “Motor vehicle” means a passenger motor vehicle, a passenger and commercial motor vehicle or a motorcycle, as defined in section 14-1 , which is sold or leased in this state.
(b)If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer during the period of two years following the date of origin