Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-154 — Liability.
Connecticut § 42-154
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 742Consumer Contracts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-154 (2026).
Any creditor, seller or lessor which fails to comply with section 42-152 shall be liable to a consumer who is a party to the consumer contract for statutory damages of one hundred dollars plus, at the discretion of the court, an attorney's fee not to exceed one hundred dollars.