Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-152 — Consumer contract to be written in plain language.
Connecticut § 42-152
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 742Consumer Contracts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-152 (2026).
(a)Standard. Every consumer contract entered into after June 30, 1980, shall be written in plain language. A consumer contract is written in plain language if it meets either the plain language tests of subsection (b) of this section or the alternate objective tests of subsection (c) of this section. A consumer contract need not meet the tests of both subsections.
(b)Plain language tests. A consumer contract is written in plain language if it substantially complies with all of the following tests:
(1)It uses short sentences and paragraphs; and (2) It uses everyday words; and (3) It uses personal pronouns, the actual or shortened names of the parties to the contract, or both, when referring to those parties; and (4) It uses simple and active verb forms; and (5) It uses type of readable s