Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-151 — Definitions.
Connecticut·Title 42 Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices·Ch. 742 Consumer Contracts
The following definitions shall apply in this chapter:
(a)Consumer. A “consumer” is an individual who borrows, leases, buys or obtains money, property or services under a written agreement.
(b)Consumer contract. A written agreement is a “consumer contract,” if:
(1)A consumer enters into the agreement primarily for personal, family or household purposes; and (2) The agreement is one in which the consumer:
(A)Borrows up to twenty-five thousand dollars or receives up to twenty-five thousand dollars in credit from a person who lends money or extends credit in the ordinary course of business; or (B) agrees to pay up to twenty-five thousand dollars to buy or lease personal property or services from a person who is acting in the ordinary course of business; or (C) leases any residential dwell