Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-134a — Definitions.
Connecticut § 42-134a
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 740Home Solicitation Sales Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-134a (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(a)“Home solicitation sale” means a sale, lease, or rental of consumer goods or services, whether under single or multiple contracts, in which the seller or his representative personally solicits the sale, including those in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the place of business of the seller. The term “home solicitation sale” does not include a transaction:
(1)Made pursuant to prior negotiations in the course of a visit by the buyer to a retail business establishment having a fixed, permanent location where goods are exhibited or the services are offered for sale on a continuing basis;
(2)in which the buyer has initiated the contact and the goods or services are nee