Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-133g — Action for violation. Right to occupy franchise premises where lease expires upon termination of franchise. Items filed with court by franchisor seeking possession of franchise premises.
Connecticut § 42-133g
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 739Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133g (2026).
(a)Any franchisee may bring an action for violation of sections 42-133e to 42-133g, inclusive, in the Superior Court to recover damages sustained by reason of such violation, which action shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial and, where appropriate, may apply for injunctive relief as provided in chapter 916. Such franchisee, if successful, shall be entitled to costs, including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys' fees.
(b)A franchisee who leases real property under a franchise agreement, which lease expires upon termination of the franchise, and who receives notice from the franchisor in accordance with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of section 42-133f that such franchise is terminated, shall have no right or privilege to occupy the premises which ar