Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-133f — Termination, or cancellation of, or failure to renew a franchise.
Connecticut § 42-133f
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 739Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f (2026).
(a)No franchisor shall, directly, or through any officer, agent or employee, terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise, except for good cause which shall include, but not be limited to the franchisee's refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement or for the reasons stated in subsection (e) of this section. The franchisor shall give the franchisee written notice of such termination, cancellation or intent not to renew, at least sixty days in advance to such termination, cancellation or failure to renew with the cause stated thereon; provided, in the event the franchisor elects not to renew a franchise pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the franchisor shall give the franchisee written notice of such intent no