Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-133dd — Establishment of new franchises within a market area. Notice of intention. Protests. Procedure. Hearing.
Connecticut § 42-133dd
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 739Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133dd (2026).
(a)In the event that a manufacturer or distributor seeks to enter into a franchise establishing a new dealer or relocating an existing dealer within or into a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented, the manufacturer or distributor shall in writing, by certified mail, first notify the commissioner and each dealer in such line make in the relevant market area of its intention to establish a new dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into that market area. Within twenty days of receiving such notice or within twenty days after the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer or distributor, any such dealer may file with the commissioner a protest concerning the proposed establishment or relocation of such new or existing dealer. When such a