Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-133cc — Prohibited acts by manufacturer or distributor.
Connecticut § 42-133cc
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 739Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133cc (2026).
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise agreement or other agreement between a manufacturer or distributor and a dealer, no manufacturer or distributor shall:
(1)(A) Delay, refuse or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or parts or accessories in a reasonable time, and in reasonable quantity relative to the dealer's facilities and sales potential in the dealer's relevant market area, after acceptance of an order from a dealer having a franchise for the retail sale of any new motor vehicle sold or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor, any new motor vehicle, parts or accessories for new vehicles as are covered by such franchise, if such vehicle, parts or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for delivery or actually being delivered;
(B)