Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-115k — Labeling of commodity package.
Connecticut § 42-115k
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 736Unfair Sales Practices
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-115k (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in sections 42-115g to 42-115q, inclusive, any commodity in package form introduced or delivered for introduction into or received in intrastate commerce, kept for the purpose of sale, or offered or exposed for sale in intrastate commerce shall bear on the outside of the package such definite, plain and conspicuous declarations of (1) the identity of the commodity in the package unless the same can easily be identified through the wrapper or containers, (2) the net quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or count and (3), in the case of any package kept, offered or exposed for sale, or sold any place other than on the premises where packed, the name or a registered trademark of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor as may be prescribed by regula