Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-110m — Restraining orders or injunctions. Relief.
Connecticut § 42-110m
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 735aUnfair Trade Practices
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110m (2026).
(a)Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may proceed as provided in sections 42-110d and 42-110e or may request the Attorney General to apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the Superior Court for an order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of such act or acts or for an order directing restitution and the appointment of a receiver in appropriate instances, or both. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought pursuant to section 42-110d, section 42-110e or this section. Such action may include an application to enforce any term of an assurance of voluntary compliance accepte