Connecticut Statutes
§ 42-110c — Exceptions.
Connecticut § 42-110c
Title 42Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Ch. 735aUnfair Trade Practices
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c (2026).
(a)Nothing in this chapter shall apply to:
(1)Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States; or (2) acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, where the publisher, owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement, and did not have direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.
(b)The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemp