Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-61 — Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts. Arbitration.
Connecticut § 4-61
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 48Organization of State Agencies
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-61 (2026).
(a)Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of t