Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-184a — Award of reasonable fees and expenses to certain prevailing parties in appeals of agency decisions.
Connecticut § 4-184a
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 54Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-184a (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section:
(1)“Person” means a person as defined in section 4-166 , but excludes (A) an individual with a net worth in excess of five hundred thousand dollars, (B) a business whose gross revenues for the most recently completed fiscal year exceeded one million five hundred thousand dollars, (C) a business with more than twenty-five employees and (D) an agency as defined in section 4-166 .
(2)“Reasonable fees and expenses” means any expenses not in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars which the court finds were reasonably incurred in opposing the agency action, including court costs, expenses incurred in administrative proceedings, attorney's fees, witness fees of all necessary witnesses, and such other expenses as were reasonably incurred.
(b)In any a