Connecticut Statutes
§ 4-176 — Declaratory rulings. Petitions. Regulations.
Connecticut § 4-176
Title 4Management of State Agencies
Ch. 54Uniform Administrative Procedure Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-176 (2026).
(a)Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.
(b)Each agency shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, that provide for (1) the form and content of petitions for declaratory rulings, (2) the filing procedure for such petitions and (3) the procedural rights of persons with respect to the petitions.
(c)Within thirty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency shall give notice of the petition to all persons to whom notice is required by any provision