Connecticut Statutes
§ 34-259b — Charging order.
Connecticut § 34-259b
Title 34Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Ch. 613aUniform Limited Liability Company Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-259b (2026).
(a)On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. Subject to subsection (e) of this section, a charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor's transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that otherwise would be paid to the judgment debtor. To the extent that the transferable interest of the judgment debtor is so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect of such transferable interest.
(b)To the extent