Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-900 — Election to purchase in lieu of dissolution.
Connecticut § 33-900
Title 33Corporations
Ch. 601Business Corporations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-900 (2026).
(a)In a proceeding under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 33-896 to dissolve a corporation, the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
(b)An election to purchase pursuant to this section may be filed with the court at any time within ninety days after the filing of the petition under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 33-896 or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow. If the election to purchase is filed by one or more shareholders, the corporation shall, within ten days