Connecticut Statutes
§ 33-1056 — Rules for membership.
Connecticut § 33-1056
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1056 (2026).
(a)Membership shall be governed by such rules of admission, retention, withdrawal and expulsion as the bylaws shall prescribe, provided all such bylaws shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all members.
(b)Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, another entity, foreign or domestic, may become a member of a corporation.
(c)Membership may be limited to persons who are members in good standing of another corporation, organization or association, if so provided in the certificate of incorporation. If membership is so limited, the certificate of incorporation may provide that failure on the part of any such member to keep in such good standing in such other corporation, organization or association shal