Connecticut Statutes
§ 30-86a — Statement from purchaser as to age.
Connecticut § 30-86a
Title 30Intoxicating Liquors
Ch. 545Liquor Control Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-86a (2026).
(a)For the purposes of section 30-86, any permittee shall require any person whose age is in question to fill out and sign a statement in the following form on one occasion when each such person makes a purchase: ...., 20.. I, ...., hereby represent to ...., a permittee of the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection, that I am over the age of 21 years, having been born on ...., 19.. or 20.., at ..... This statement is made to induce said permittee to sell or otherwise furnish alcoholic beverages to the undersigned. I understand that title 30 of the general statutes prohibits the sale of alcoholic liquor to any person who is not twenty-one years of age. I understand that I am subject to a fine of one hundred dollars for the first offense and not more than two hundred fifty dollars fo