Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-44 — Penalty. Court orders.
Connecticut § 22a-44
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 440Wetlands and Watercourses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-44 (2026).
(a)If the inland wetlands agency or its duly authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity, facility or condition which is in violation of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, or of the regulations of the inland wetlands agency, the agency or its duly authorized agent may issue a written order, by certified mail, to such person conducting such activity or maintaining such facility or condition to cease immediately such activity or to correct such facility or condition. Within ten days of the issuance of such order the agency shall hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard and show cause why the order should not remain in effect. The agency shall consider the facts presented at the hearing and within ten days of the completion of th