Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-110 — Testimony by commissioner on municipal actions. Appeals.
Connecticut·Title 22a Environmental Protection·Ch. 444 Coastal Management
The commissioner or his designee may submit written testimony to any municipal board or commission and may appear by right as a party to any hearing before such municipal board or commission concerning any proposed municipal plan of conservation and development or zoning regulations or changes thereto affecting the area within the coastal boundary or the review of a coastal site plan or a municipal approval, permit or license for a building, use or structure affecting the area within the coastal boundary and said commissioner may appeal, or appear as a party to any appeal of, a municipal decision concerning such matters whether or not he has appeared as a party before the municipal board or commission. If the decision of such board or commission is upheld by a court of competent jurisdicti