Connecticut Statutes
§ 22a-361 — (Formerly Sec. 25-7d). Permit for dredging, structures, placement of fill, obstruction or encroachment, or mooring area or facility. Regulations. General permits. Removal of sand, gravel or other material. Fees. Prohibited docks or structures.
Connecticut § 22a-361
Title 22aEnvironmental Protection
Ch. 446iWater Resources. Invasive Plants
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-361 (2026).
(a)(1) No person, firm or corporation, public, municipal or private, shall dredge, erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the coastal jurisdiction line until such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit.
(A)Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, each application for a permit, except for an emergency authorization, for any structure, filling or dredgin