Connecticut Statutes
§ 17b-462 — Cause of action by elderly victim. Civil attachment jurisdiction.
Connecticut § 17b-462
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-462 (2026).
(a)An elderly person who has been the victim of abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment, as such terms are defined in section 17b-450, may have a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee. The action may be brought by the elderly person, or the elderly person's guardian or conservator, by a person or organization acting on behalf of the elderly person with the consent of such elderly person or the elderly person's guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased elderly victim.
(b)In any action to recover damages based upon a claim of exploitation, as defined in section 17b-450 , the Superior Court sha