Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-50q — Judicial review.
Connecticut § 16-50q
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277aPublic Utility Environmental Standards Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50q (2026).
(a)Any party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Any judicial review sought pursuant to this chapter shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial in the Superior Court.
(b)On and after October 1, 2025, if a municipality seeks judicial review under this section, and such municipality is a prevailing party in the action, the court may award the municipality reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. No public service company may recover any such attorneys' fees or costs awarded by a court through rates if the court finds that the public service company acted imprudently in the application process or petition and such imprudence was the primary cause of the