Connecticut Statutes
§ 16-13 — Procedure upon complaint.
Connecticut § 16-13
Title 16Public Service Companies
Ch. 277Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Office of Consumer Counsel. Miscellaneous Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-13 (2026).
Upon receipt of such complaint, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall fix a time and place for hearing thereon and shall give notice thereof to all parties in interest, and shall make such further investigation into the alleged conditions as it deems necessary. If, upon such hearing, the authority finds the conditions to be dangerous to public safety or to the safety of employees, it shall make such order as may be necessary to remedy the same and shall furnish a copy of such order to the complainant, upon request. If the authority finds that the complaint is not justified, it shall so notify the complainant in writing, by registered or certified letter, specifying the reasons for such finding, and shall file a copy of such notification in the office of the authority.