Connecticut Statutes
§ 13b-97 — (Formerly Sec. 16-320). Certificate of public convenience and necessity. Service at Bradley International Airport.
Connecticut § 13b-97
Title 13bTransportation
Ch. 244aTaxicabs
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-97 (2026).
(a)No person, association, limited liability company or corporation shall operate a taxicab until such person, association, limited liability company or corporation has obtained a certificate from the Department of Transportation certifying that public convenience and necessity require the operation of a taxicab or taxicabs for transportation of passengers, the acceptance or solicitation of which originates within the territory specified in such certificate except as provided under subsection (d) of this section. No such certificate shall be issued unless the department finds that the person, association, limited liability company or corporation is suitable to operate a taxicab service, after giving due consideration to, at a minimum, the following factors:
(1)Any convictions of the appl