Connecticut Statutes
§ 13b-103 — (Formerly Sec. 16-326). Permits. Penalty. Amounts remitted to municipality. Revocation of permit.
Connecticut § 13b-103
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-103 (2026).
(a)(1) No person, association, limited liability company or corporation shall operate a motor vehicle in livery service until such person, association, limited liability company or corporation has obtained a permit from the Department of Transportation, specifying the nature and extent of the service to be rendered and certifying that public convenience and necessity will be improved by the operation and conduct of such livery service. Such permits shall be issued only after a written application for the same has been made and a public hearing has been held thereon. Upon receipt of such application, together with the payment of a fee of two hundred dollars, the department shall fix a time and place of hearing thereon, within a reasonable time, and shall promptly give written notice of the